The Resource Soul alone : the art of the solo, music selection and sequence by John Schaefer, (electronic resource)

Soul alone : the art of the solo, music selection and sequence by John Schaefer, (electronic resource)

Label
Soul alone : the art of the solo
Title
Soul alone
Title remainder
the art of the solo
Statement of responsibility
music selection and sequence by John Schaefer
Title variation
Art of the solo
Contributor
Subject
Accompanying matter
technical information on music
Cataloging source
VaAlASP
Format of music
not applicable
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
  • 951-1003
  • 1950-
  • 1926-1996
  • 1685-1750
  • 1872-1949
  • 1885-1956
  • 1930-2014
  • 1946-
  • 1953-
  • 1946-
  • 1926-2007
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Grigor
  • Askill, Michael
  • Atherton, Michael
  • Avetisyan, Khachʻatur
  • Bach, Johann Sebastian
  • Carr, Ian
  • Dalkılıç, Dinçer
  • Edinger, Christiane
  • Edwards, Ross
  • Gurdjieff, Georges Ivanovitch
  • Hartmann, Thomas de
  • Horn, Paul
  • Hovhanessian, Karineh
  • Hudson, David
  • Hykes, David
  • Koga, Masayuki
  • Lytle, Cecil
  • Mailian, Anna
  • Nakai, R. Carlos
  • Newton, James
  • Onczay, Csaba
  • Otte, Hans
  • Perry, Frank
  • Sang, Lok Om Yeum
  • Schaefer, John
  • Sunazaki, Tomoko
  • Thompson, Barbara
  • Wangdu, Tenzin
  • Yuize, Shin'ichi
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
Solo instrument music
Transposition and arrangement
not applicable
Label
Soul alone : the art of the solo, music selection and sequence by John Schaefer, (electronic resource)
Link
https://mcpl.idm.oclc.org/login?url=http://www.aspresolver.com/aspresolver.asp?WOMU;569084
Instantiates
Publication
Copyright
Note
  • Duration: 01:19:18
  • Previously released as a compact disc
  • Program notes inserted in original container
Antecedent source
file reproduced from original
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
  • cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
unspecified
Content type code
  • zzz
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Book of sounds, part 9
  • Hans Otte (3:43)
  • Aries
  • Frank Perry (3:13)
  • Bass improvisation . Masayuki Koga (4:01)
  • Kyrie opening
  • David Hykes (5:27)
  • Marimba dance #2
  • Ross Edwards (Michael Askill) (2:37)
  • Shinsencho Bukyoku. 2nd section, Chochin gyoretsu /Shinichi Yuize (Tomoko Sunazaki) (2:48)
  • Adagio, Sonata Nr. 1 in G minor
  • Tokat
  • Khachatur Avetisian (Karineh Hovhanessian) (4:01)
  • Seekers of truth, part 18
  • Georges I. Gurdjieff, Thomas De Hartmann (Cecil Lytle) (3:35)
  • Fantasy
  • Michael Atherton (2:30)
  • Sounds & sweet airs
  • Ian Carr (1:31)
  • Voices
  • R. Carlos Nakai (4:33)
  • J.S. Bach (Christiane Edinger) (5:31)
  • Sail ain ijaner
  • Grigor Narekatsi (Anna Mailian) (3:19)
  • Al ya zane
  • Barbara Thompson (5:02)
  • Ancient voice
  • David Hudson (3:06)
  • Vase initiation of Yamantaka (Tenzin Wangdu) (1:20)
  • Punleu Prey Viel (Lok Om Yeum Sang) (2:33)
  • Land of enchantment
  • James Newton (5:34)
  • Nihavend Fantazi
  • Sarabande, suite Nr. 4 in E flat major
  • J.S. Bach (Csaba Onczay) (3:00)
  • Dincer Dalkilic (1:31)
  • Initiation : Psalm 7
  • Paul Horn (4:05)
  • Parting at Yangguan
  • Wu Zhao-Ji (5:00)
Control code
ASP569084/womu
Dimensions
  • unknown
  • not applicable
Extent
1 online resource
Form of item
  • online
  • electronic
Groove width / pitch
not applicable
Kind of cutting
not applicable
Kind of disc cylinder or tape
not applicable
Kind of material
other
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • c
Reformatting quality
access
Sound
sound
Special playback characteristics
digital recording
Specific material designation
  • remote
  • other
Speed
other
System control number
  • (Sirsi) ASP569084/womu
  • (OCoLC)698441338
Tape configuration
not applicable
Tape width
not applicable
Label
Soul alone : the art of the solo, music selection and sequence by John Schaefer, (electronic resource)
Link
https://mcpl.idm.oclc.org/login?url=http://www.aspresolver.com/aspresolver.asp?WOMU;569084
Publication
Copyright
Note
  • Duration: 01:19:18
  • Previously released as a compact disc
  • Program notes inserted in original container
Antecedent source
file reproduced from original
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
  • cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
unspecified
Content type code
  • zzz
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Book of sounds, part 9
  • Hans Otte (3:43)
  • Aries
  • Frank Perry (3:13)
  • Bass improvisation . Masayuki Koga (4:01)
  • Kyrie opening
  • David Hykes (5:27)
  • Marimba dance #2
  • Ross Edwards (Michael Askill) (2:37)
  • Shinsencho Bukyoku. 2nd section, Chochin gyoretsu /Shinichi Yuize (Tomoko Sunazaki) (2:48)
  • Adagio, Sonata Nr. 1 in G minor
  • Tokat
  • Khachatur Avetisian (Karineh Hovhanessian) (4:01)
  • Seekers of truth, part 18
  • Georges I. Gurdjieff, Thomas De Hartmann (Cecil Lytle) (3:35)
  • Fantasy
  • Michael Atherton (2:30)
  • Sounds & sweet airs
  • Ian Carr (1:31)
  • Voices
  • R. Carlos Nakai (4:33)
  • J.S. Bach (Christiane Edinger) (5:31)
  • Sail ain ijaner
  • Grigor Narekatsi (Anna Mailian) (3:19)
  • Al ya zane
  • Barbara Thompson (5:02)
  • Ancient voice
  • David Hudson (3:06)
  • Vase initiation of Yamantaka (Tenzin Wangdu) (1:20)
  • Punleu Prey Viel (Lok Om Yeum Sang) (2:33)
  • Land of enchantment
  • James Newton (5:34)
  • Nihavend Fantazi
  • Sarabande, suite Nr. 4 in E flat major
  • J.S. Bach (Csaba Onczay) (3:00)
  • Dincer Dalkilic (1:31)
  • Initiation : Psalm 7
  • Paul Horn (4:05)
  • Parting at Yangguan
  • Wu Zhao-Ji (5:00)
Control code
ASP569084/womu
Dimensions
  • unknown
  • not applicable
Extent
1 online resource
Form of item
  • online
  • electronic
Groove width / pitch
not applicable
Kind of cutting
not applicable
Kind of disc cylinder or tape
not applicable
Kind of material
other
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • c
Reformatting quality
access
Sound
sound
Special playback characteristics
digital recording
Specific material designation
  • remote
  • other
Speed
other
System control number
  • (Sirsi) ASP569084/womu
  • (OCoLC)698441338
Tape configuration
not applicable
Tape width
not applicable

Library Locations

  • Administrative HeadquartersBorrow it
    15616 E 24 Highway, Independence, MO, 64055, US
    39.11165 -94.39162
  • Antioch BranchBorrow it
    6060 N. Chestnut Ave., Gladstone, MO, 64119 , US
    39.20389 -94.54657
  • Blue Ridge BranchBorrow it
    9253 Blue Ridge Blvd., Kansas City, MO, 64138 , US
    38.95633 -94.50441
  • Blue Springs North BranchBorrow it
    850 NW Hunter Drive, Blue Springs, MO, 64015, US
    39.050175 -94.273137
  • Blue Springs South BranchBorrow it
    2220 S. 7 Hwy., Blue Springs, MO, 64014, US
    38.99708 -94.27243
  • Boardwalk BranchBorrow it
    8656 N. Ambassador Drive, Kansas City, MO, 64154 , US
    39.25022 -94.65048
  • Buckner BranchBorrow it
    19 E. Jefferson St., Buckner, MO, 64016 , US
    39.13505 -94.19764
  • Camden Point BranchBorrow it
    401 Hardesty St., Camden Point, MO, 64018 , US
    39.4539877 -94.7435047
  • Claycomo BranchBorrow it
    309 NE 69 Hwy., Claycomo, MO, 64119 , US
    39.19939 -94.49869
  • Colbern Road BranchBorrow it
    1000 NE Colbern Road, Lee's Summit, MO, 64086 , US
    38.94685 -94.357025
  • Dearborn BranchBorrow it
    206 Maple Leaf Ave., Dearborn, MO, 64439, US
    39.52162 -94.77132
  • Edgerton BranchBorrow it
    404 Frank St., Edgerton, MO, 64444 , US
    39.505424 -94.632397
  • Excelsior Springs BranchBorrow it
    1460 Kearney Road, Excelsior Springs, MO, 64024 , US
    39.340407 -94.244355
  • Grain Valley BranchBorrow it
    110 Front St., Grain Valley, MO, 64029 , US
    39.015291 -94.199017
  • Grandview BranchBorrow it
    12930 Booth Lane, Grandview, MO, 64030 , US
    38.889325 -94.521551
  • Hillcrest Community Center (Library-To-Go)Borrow it
    10401 Hillcrest Road, Kansas City, MO, 64134, US
    38.935556 -94.520384
  • Kearney BranchBorrow it
    100 S. Platte-Clay Way, Kearney, MO, 64060, US
    39.371212 -94.368181
  • Lee's Summit BranchBorrow it
    150 NW Oldham Pkwy., Lee's Summit, MO, 64081 , US
    38.915628 -94.400799
  • Liberty BranchBorrow it
    1000 Kent St., Liberty, MO, 64068 , US
    39.234827 -94.433348
  • Lone Jack BranchBorrow it
    211 N. Bynum Road, Lone Jack, MO, 64070, US
    38.872371 -94.172528
  • Marlborough Community Center (Library-to-Go)Borrow it
    8200 Paseo Blvd, Kansas City, MO, 64131, US
    38.9789396 -94.5672338
  • Midwest Genealogy CenterBorrow it
    3440 S. Lee's Summit Road, Independence, MO, 64055, US
    39.055851 -94.391098
  • North Independence BranchBorrow it
    317 W. 24 Hwy., Independence, MO, 64050 , US
    39.100794 -94.418828
  • North Oak BranchBorrow it
    8700 N. Oak Street Tfwy., Kansas City, MO, 64155 , US
    39.251581 -94.576666
  • Oak Grove BranchBorrow it
    2320 S. Broadway St., Oak Grove, MO, 64075, US
    38.99155 -94.13043
  • Parkville BranchBorrow it
    8815 Tom Watson Pkwy., Parkville, MO, 64152 , US
    39.2099 -94.68334
  • Platte City BranchBorrow it
    2702 N.W. Prairie View Road, Platte City, MO, 64079, US
    39.348257 -94.758381
  • Platte County Resouce Center (Library-To-Go)Borrow it
    11724 NW Plaza Circle, Kansas City, MO, 64153, US
    39.305988 -94.685134
  • Raytown BranchBorrow it
    6131 Raytown Road, Raytown, MO, 64133, US
    39.010894 -94.462706
  • Red Bridge BranchBorrow it
    11140 Locust St., Kansas City, MO, 64131, US
    38.92449 -94.58647
  • Riverside BranchBorrow it
    2700 N.W. Vivion Road, Riverside, MO, 64150, US
    39.178749 -94.612022
  • Smithville BranchBorrow it
    120 Richardson St., Smithville, MO, 64089, US
    39.373305 -94.582329
  • South Independence BranchBorrow it
    13700 E. 35th St., Independence, MO, 64055 , US
    39.05803 -94.41822
  • Weston BranchBorrow it
    18204 Library Drive, Weston, MO, 64098 , US
    39.421434 -94.895691
  • Woodneath Library CenterBorrow it
    8900 NE Flintlock Road, Kansas City, MO, 64157, US
    39.253636 -94.467911
Processing Feedback ...