The Resource The science fiction hall of fame : the greatest science fiction stories of all time chosen by the members of the Science Fiction Writers of America, Volume 1, 1929-1964, edited by Robert Silverberg, (electronic resource)

The science fiction hall of fame : the greatest science fiction stories of all time chosen by the members of the Science Fiction Writers of America, Volume 1, 1929-1964, edited by Robert Silverberg, (electronic resource)

Label
The science fiction hall of fame : the greatest science fiction stories of all time chosen by the members of the Science Fiction Writers of America, Volume 1, 1929-1964
Title
The science fiction hall of fame
Title remainder
the greatest science fiction stories of all time chosen by the members of the Science Fiction Writers of America
Title number
Volume 1, 1929-1964
Statement of responsibility
edited by Robert Silverberg
Contributor
Author
Editor
Narrator
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Summary
The definitive collection of the best in science fiction stories between 1929 and 1964.This book contains twenty-six of the greatest science fiction stories ever written. They represent the considered verdict of the Science Fiction Writers of America, those who have shaped the genre and who know, more intimately than anyone else, what the criteria for excellence in the field should be. The authors chosen for the Science Fiction Hall Fame are the men and women who have shaped the body and heart of modern science fiction; their brilliantly imaginative creations continue to inspire and astound new generations of writers and fans.In "The Roads Must Roll," Robert Heinlein describes an industrial civilization of the future caught up in the deadly flaws of its own complexity. "Country of the Kind," by Damon Knight, is a frightening portrayal of biological mutation. "Nightfall," by Isaac Asimov, one of the greatest stories in the science fiction field, is the story of a planet where the sun sets only once every millennium and is a chilling study in mass psychology.Originally published in 1970 to honor those writers and their stories that had come before the institution of the Nebula Awards, The Science Fiction Hall Of Fame, Vol. 1, was the book that introduced tens of thousands of young readers to the wonders of science fiction. Too long unavailable, this new edition will treasured by all science fiction fans everywhere.This collection also includes an introduction by Robert Silverberg and stories by Stanley G. Weinbaum, John W. Campbell, Lester del Rey, Theodore Sturgeon, Lewis Padgett, Clifford D. Simak, Fredric Brown, Murray Leinster, Judith Merril, Cordwainer Smith, Ray Bradbury, C. M. Kornbluth, Richard Matheson, Fritz Leiber, Anthony Boucher, James Blish, Arthur C. Clarke, Jerome Bixby, Tom Godwin, Alfred Bester, Daniel Keyes, and Roger Zelazny
Accompanying matter
technical information on music
Cataloging source
TEFOD
Dewey number
813/.0876208
Form of composition
not applicable
Format of music
not applicable
LC call number
PS648.S3
LC item number
S274 2017ab
Literary text for sound recordings
fiction
Music parts
not applicable
PerformerNote
Read by Oliver Wyman, L. J. Ganser, Richard Ferrone, Pete Larkin, Graham Halstead, Eliza Foss, Fred Berman, Michael David Axtell, Michael Braun, Rick Adamson, Gabriel Sloyer, Dan Bittner, Amanda Leigh Cobb, Neil Hellegers, Mark Boyett, David Shih, Alex Bloch, Jeff Gurner, and Tom Burka
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
  • 1902-1935
  • 1910-1971
  • 1915-1993
  • 1907-1988
  • 1920-1992
  • 1904-1988
  • 1906-1972
  • 1896-1975
  • 1923-1997
  • 1913-1966
  • 1920-2012
  • 1923-1958
  • 1912-2000
  • 1926-2013
  • 1910-1992
  • 1911-1968
  • 1917-2008
  • 1923-1998
  • 1922-2002
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Silverberg, Robert
  • Weinbaum, Stanley G.
  • Campbell, John W.
  • Del Rey, Lester
  • Heinlein, Robert A.
  • Sturgeon, Theodore
  • Asimov, Isaac
  • Padgett, Lewis
  • Simak, Clifford D.
  • Brown, Fredric
  • Leinster, Murray
  • Merril, Judith
  • Smith, Cordwainer
  • Bradbury, Ray
  • Kornbluth, C. M.
  • Van Vogt, A. E.
  • Matheson, Richard
  • Leiber, Fritz
  • Boucher, Anthony
  • Blish, James
  • Clarke, Arthur C.
  • Bixby, Jerome
  • Godwin, Tom
  • Bester, Alfred
  • Knight, Damon
  • Keyes, Daniel
  • Zelazny, Roger
  • Wyman, Oliver
  • Ganser, L. J.
  • Ferrone, Richard
  • Larkin, Pete
  • Halstead, Graham
  • Foss, Eliza
  • Berman, Fred
  • Axtell, Michael David
  • Braun, Michael
  • Adamson, Rick
  • Sloyer, Gabriel
  • Bittner, Dan
  • Cobb, Amanda Leigh
  • Hellegers, Neil
  • Boyett, Mark
  • Shih, David
  • Bloch, Alex
  • Gurner, Jeff
  • Burka, Tom
  • Science Fiction Writers of America
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Science fiction, American
  • Science fiction, English
  • FICTION / Science Fiction / General
  • FICTION / Anthologies
  • Science fiction, American
  • Science fiction, English
Target audience
adult
Transposition and arrangement
not applicable
Label
The science fiction hall of fame : the greatest science fiction stories of all time chosen by the members of the Science Fiction Writers of America, Volume 1, 1929-1964, edited by Robert Silverberg, (electronic resource)
Link
Instantiates
Publication
Antecedent source
unknown
Capture and storage technique
unknown
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
  • cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
not applicable
Configuration of playback channels
unknown
Content category
spoken word
Content type code
  • spw
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Microcosmic god
  • Theodore Sturgeon
  • Nightfall
  • Issac Asimov
  • Weapon shop
  • A.E. van Vogt
  • Mimsy were the borogoves
  • Lewis Padgett
  • Huddling place
  • Clifford D. Simak
  • A Martian odyssey
  • Arena
  • Fredric Brown
  • First contact
  • Murray Leinster
  • That only a mother
  • Judith Merril
  • Scanners live in vain
  • Cordwainer Smith
  • Mars is heaven!
  • Ray Bradbury
  • Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • Little black bag
  • C.M. Kornbluth
  • Born of man and woman
  • Richard Matheson
  • Coming attraction
  • Fritz Leiber
  • Quest for Saint Aquin
  • Anthony Boucher
  • Surface tension
  • James Blish
  • Twilight
  • Nine billion names of God
  • Arthur C. Clarke
  • It's a good life
  • Jerome Bixby
  • Cold equations
  • Tom Godwin
  • Fondly Fahrenheit
  • Alfred Bester
  • Country of the kind
  • Damon Knight
  • John W. Campbell
  • Flowers for Algernon
  • Daniel Keyes
  • A rose for Ecclesiastes
  • Roger Zelazny
  • Helen O'Loy
  • Lester del Rey
  • Roads must roll
  • Robert A. Heinlein
Control code
on1016158201
Dimensions
  • not applicable
  • unknown
Edition
Unabridged.
Extent
1 online resource (1 audio file (28 hr., 20 min., 18 sec.))
File format
unknown
Form of item
online
Groove width / pitch
not applicable
Isbn
9781538439791
Kind of cutting
not applicable
Kind of disc cylinder or tape
not applicable
Kind of material
unknown
Level of compression
unknown
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • c
Other physical details
digital
Quality assurance targets
not applicable
Reformatting quality
unknown
Sound
sound
Special playback characteristics
digital recording
Specific material designation
  • other
  • remote
Speed
other
Stock number
28E13ADB-3EB8-493D-935D-77BC706DAE2A
System control number
  • (Sirsi) o1016158201
  • (OCoLC)1016158201
Tape configuration
not applicable
Tape width
not applicable
Label
The science fiction hall of fame : the greatest science fiction stories of all time chosen by the members of the Science Fiction Writers of America, Volume 1, 1929-1964, edited by Robert Silverberg, (electronic resource)
Link
Publication
Antecedent source
unknown
Capture and storage technique
unknown
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
  • cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
not applicable
Configuration of playback channels
unknown
Content category
spoken word
Content type code
  • spw
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Microcosmic god
  • Theodore Sturgeon
  • Nightfall
  • Issac Asimov
  • Weapon shop
  • A.E. van Vogt
  • Mimsy were the borogoves
  • Lewis Padgett
  • Huddling place
  • Clifford D. Simak
  • A Martian odyssey
  • Arena
  • Fredric Brown
  • First contact
  • Murray Leinster
  • That only a mother
  • Judith Merril
  • Scanners live in vain
  • Cordwainer Smith
  • Mars is heaven!
  • Ray Bradbury
  • Stanley G. Weinbaum
  • Little black bag
  • C.M. Kornbluth
  • Born of man and woman
  • Richard Matheson
  • Coming attraction
  • Fritz Leiber
  • Quest for Saint Aquin
  • Anthony Boucher
  • Surface tension
  • James Blish
  • Twilight
  • Nine billion names of God
  • Arthur C. Clarke
  • It's a good life
  • Jerome Bixby
  • Cold equations
  • Tom Godwin
  • Fondly Fahrenheit
  • Alfred Bester
  • Country of the kind
  • Damon Knight
  • John W. Campbell
  • Flowers for Algernon
  • Daniel Keyes
  • A rose for Ecclesiastes
  • Roger Zelazny
  • Helen O'Loy
  • Lester del Rey
  • Roads must roll
  • Robert A. Heinlein
Control code
on1016158201
Dimensions
  • not applicable
  • unknown
Edition
Unabridged.
Extent
1 online resource (1 audio file (28 hr., 20 min., 18 sec.))
File format
unknown
Form of item
online
Groove width / pitch
not applicable
Isbn
9781538439791
Kind of cutting
not applicable
Kind of disc cylinder or tape
not applicable
Kind of material
unknown
Level of compression
unknown
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • c
Other physical details
digital
Quality assurance targets
not applicable
Reformatting quality
unknown
Sound
sound
Special playback characteristics
digital recording
Specific material designation
  • other
  • remote
Speed
other
Stock number
28E13ADB-3EB8-493D-935D-77BC706DAE2A
System control number
  • (Sirsi) o1016158201
  • (OCoLC)1016158201
Tape configuration
not applicable
Tape width
not applicable

Library Locations

  • Administrative HeadquartersBorrow it
    15616 E 24 Highway, Independence, MO, 64055, US
    39.11165 -94.39162
  • Antioch BranchBorrow it
    6060 N. Chestnut Ave., Gladstone, MO, 64119 , US
    39.20389 -94.54657
  • Blue Ridge BranchBorrow it
    9253 Blue Ridge Blvd., Kansas City, MO, 64138 , US
    38.95633 -94.50441
  • Blue Springs North BranchBorrow it
    850 NW Hunter Drive, Blue Springs, MO, 64015, US
    39.050175 -94.273137
  • Blue Springs South BranchBorrow it
    2220 S. 7 Hwy., Blue Springs, MO, 64014, US
    38.99708 -94.27243
  • Boardwalk BranchBorrow it
    8656 N. Ambassador Drive, Kansas City, MO, 64154 , US
    39.25022 -94.65048
  • Buckner BranchBorrow it
    19 E. Jefferson St., Buckner, MO, 64016 , US
    39.13505 -94.19764
  • Camden Point BranchBorrow it
    401 Hardesty St., Camden Point, MO, 64018 , US
    39.4539877 -94.7435047
  • Claycomo BranchBorrow it
    309 NE 69 Hwy., Claycomo, MO, 64119 , US
    39.19939 -94.49869
  • Colbern Road BranchBorrow it
    1000 NE Colbern Road, Lee's Summit, MO, 64086 , US
    38.94685 -94.357025
  • Dearborn BranchBorrow it
    206 Maple Leaf Ave., Dearborn, MO, 64439, US
    39.52162 -94.77132
  • Edgerton BranchBorrow it
    404 Frank St., Edgerton, MO, 64444 , US
    39.505424 -94.632397
  • Excelsior Springs BranchBorrow it
    1460 Kearney Road, Excelsior Springs, MO, 64024 , US
    39.340407 -94.244355
  • Grain Valley BranchBorrow it
    110 Front St., Grain Valley, MO, 64029 , US
    39.015291 -94.199017
  • Grandview BranchBorrow it
    12930 Booth Lane, Grandview, MO, 64030 , US
    38.889325 -94.521551
  • Hillcrest Community Center (Library-To-Go)Borrow it
    10401 Hillcrest Road, Kansas City, MO, 64134, US
    38.935556 -94.520384
  • Kearney BranchBorrow it
    100 S. Platte-Clay Way, Kearney, MO, 64060, US
    39.371212 -94.368181
  • Lee's Summit BranchBorrow it
    150 NW Oldham Pkwy., Lee's Summit, MO, 64081 , US
    38.915628 -94.400799
  • Liberty BranchBorrow it
    1000 Kent St., Liberty, MO, 64068 , US
    39.234827 -94.433348
  • Lone Jack BranchBorrow it
    211 N. Bynum Road, Lone Jack, MO, 64070, US
    38.872371 -94.172528
  • Marlborough Community Center (Library-to-Go)Borrow it
    8200 Paseo Blvd, Kansas City, MO, 64131, US
    38.9789396 -94.5672338
  • Midwest Genealogy CenterBorrow it
    3440 S. Lee's Summit Road, Independence, MO, 64055, US
    39.055851 -94.391098
  • North Independence BranchBorrow it
    317 W. 24 Hwy., Independence, MO, 64050 , US
    39.100794 -94.418828
  • North Oak BranchBorrow it
    8700 N. Oak Street Tfwy., Kansas City, MO, 64155 , US
    39.251581 -94.576666
  • Oak Grove BranchBorrow it
    2320 S. Broadway St., Oak Grove, MO, 64075, US
    38.99155 -94.13043
  • Parkville BranchBorrow it
    8815 Tom Watson Pkwy., Parkville, MO, 64152 , US
    39.2099 -94.68334
  • Platte City BranchBorrow it
    2702 N.W. Prairie View Road, Platte City, MO, 64079, US
    39.348257 -94.758381
  • Platte County Resouce Center (Library-To-Go)Borrow it
    11724 NW Plaza Circle, Kansas City, MO, 64153, US
    39.305988 -94.685134
  • Raytown BranchBorrow it
    6131 Raytown Road, Raytown, MO, 64133, US
    39.010894 -94.462706
  • Red Bridge BranchBorrow it
    11140 Locust St., Kansas City, MO, 64131, US
    38.92449 -94.58647
  • Riverside BranchBorrow it
    2700 N.W. Vivion Road, Riverside, MO, 64150, US
    39.178749 -94.612022
  • Smithville BranchBorrow it
    120 Richardson St., Smithville, MO, 64089, US
    39.373305 -94.582329
  • South Independence BranchBorrow it
    13700 E. 35th St., Independence, MO, 64055 , US
    39.05803 -94.41822
  • Weston BranchBorrow it
    18204 Library Drive, Weston, MO, 64098 , US
    39.421434 -94.895691
  • Woodneath Library CenterBorrow it
    8900 NE Flintlock Road, Kansas City, MO, 64157, US
    39.253636 -94.467911
Processing Feedback ...